English (Security Devices; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
electric hooter [correct]
DEF: A device in which the sounds are produced by an electrically driven diaphragm.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Appareillage électrique)
avertisseur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil produisant le son par les vibrations électromagnétiques d'un diaphragme.