English (Trucking (Road Transport); Loads and Loading (Motor Vehicles))
wheel hop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The tendency of a tire and wheel to hop during braking or acceleration of a vehicle.
OBS: wheel hop : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Poids et charges (Véhicules automobiles))
coup de raquette [correct, masculine noun]; sautillement de roue [correct, masculine noun]; sautillement des roues [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détente brusque d'un ressort de suspension qui fait que la roue quitte momentanément le sol et provoque l'amplitude des oscillations.
OBS: sautillement des roues : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Cargas y carga/descarga (Vehículos automotores))
bailoteo de las ruedas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retorno brusco de un muelle de suspensión que hace que la rueda se despegue momentáneamente del suelo ocasionando oscilaciones fuertes.