English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
black-backed flea beetle [see observation]
OBS: black-backed flea beetle: Actually a misnomer, according to Laurent Lesage, entomologist with Agriculture Canada. This beetle is rather yellow in aspect with only a small black spot on the back. Moreover there are two other species of the same genus (Aphthona) that are also "black" in appearance.
OBS: In English, the common names of insects often describe the physical appearance of the species, e. g. black-backed beetle, hop flea beetle, whereas in French, the common names often reflect a close association between the insect with the host plant e. g. charançon du riz.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
altise de l'euphorbe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: altise : nom commun à plusieurs genres de coléoptères qui s'attaquent aux plantes potagères et à la vigne.
OBS: euphorbe : retrouvée dans la prairie, cette plante aux fleurs minuscules réunies en inflorescences est typique de la famille des euphorbiacées.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un entomologue du ministère de l'Agriculture Canada.