English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
pitch damper [correct]; hop damper [correct]; snubber
DEF: A control system or device that reduces the pitch of an aircraft.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
amortisseur de tangage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de stabilisation automatique atténuant les oscillations d'un aéronef autour de l'axe de tangage.