English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
plyometric training [correct]; plyometrics [correct]; shock training [correct]
CONT: Plyometric training, otherwise referred to as "plyometrics" or "shock training" is a training modality which often requires athletes to jump, hop, bound or skip.... Plyometric training takes advantage of a rapid cyclical muscle action known as the "stretch-shortening cycle(SSC), "whereby the muscle undergoes an eccentric contraction, followed by a transitional period prior to the concentric contraction.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
entraînement de pliométrie [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement pliométrique [correct, masculine noun]; pliométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode d'entraînement s'appuyant sur l'enchaînement] rapide d'une extension et d'une contraction d'un muscle ou d'un groupe de muscles pour en développer la puissance et l'explosivité.