English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake grab [correct, officially approved]; brake hop [correct]
OBS: brake grab: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
broutement des freins [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Broutement : se manifeste par une action irrégulière et saccadée du frein [...]
OBS: broutement des freins : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sacudida al frenar [feminine noun]