English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
hop tree [correct]; stinking ash [correct]; wafer ash [correct]; wafer ash tree [correct]; common hop tree [correct]; three-leaved hop-tree
OBS: A small tree of the family Rutaceae. The scientific names P. isophylla and P. serrata are obsolete.
OBS: Plant listed as a Canadian species at risk by the Committee on the status of endangered wild life in Canada. April 1994.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ptéléa trifolié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; orme de Samarie [correct, masculine noun]; bois puant [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Rutacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : P. isophylla et P. serrata sont caducs.
OBS: «Ptéléa trifolié» est le terme recommandé par le comité du Service canadien des forêts.
OBS: Plante répertoriée comme espèce canadienne en péril par le Comité sur le statut des espèces menacées de disparition au Canada. Avril 1994.