English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Brewing and Malting)
common hop [correct]; hop [correct, noun]
OBS: A plant of the family Cannabaceae.
OBS: common hop : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Brasserie et malterie)
houblon commun [correct, masculine noun]; houblon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cannabaceae.
OBS: houblon : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
lúpulo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Planta canabínea trepadora (Humulus lupulus), cuyos frutos en forma de piñas sirven para amargar la cerveza con objeto de estabilizarla y darle aroma.