English (Dance)
temps levé [correct]
DEF: A hop off one foot while the other is held in a position.
CONT: Shortly after the entrance of the male dancer in "Le Spectre de la Rose" he makes a wide circle round the stage performing temps levé, step, step, temps levé, step, step, then four temps levé off alternate feet.
French (Danse)
temps levé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sautillement latéral effectué sur un seul pied après un grand pas fléchi et une vigoureuse tension de la même jambe.