English (Information Processing (Informatics))
flow control [correct, standardized]; flux control
DEF: Procedures used to limit the rate at which data is transmitted to the rate at which it can be received. There are two major classes of flow control : end-to-end and hop-by-hop.
DEF: In data communication, control of the actual transfer rate.
OBS: flow control: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle de flux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En communication de données, gestion de la cadence brute de transfert.
OBS: contrôle de flux : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
control de flujo [masculine noun]