English (Law of Evidence)
hope of advantage [correct]
CONT: ... "voluntary", in relation to a statement, means that the statement was not obtained by fear of prejudice or hope of advantage exercised or held out by a person in authority.
French (Droit de la preuve)
espoir d'obtenir un avantage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... on entend par: "déclaration volontaire" une déclaration qui n'a pas été faite dans la crainte d'un préjudice ni dans l'espoir d'obtenir un avantage de la part d'une personne en autorité [...]. [Loi uniforme sur la preuve, 1981, art. 66].