English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Non-Surgical Treatment; Health Law)
futile treatment [correct]; unnecessary treatment [correct]; nonbeneficial treatment [correct]
CONT: We do not believe that there should be any need to continue futile treatment, "futile" being defined as having almost no possibility of succeeding.
OBS: Futility can be understood as medical treatment that is seen to be non-beneficial because it is believed to offer no reasonable hope of recovery or improvement of the patient's condition.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Droit de la santé)
traitement futile [correct, masculine noun]; traitement inutile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est donc souhaitable de ne pas proposer un traitement qui «n'offre aucun espoir raisonnable de guérison ou d'amélioration ou quelque avantage» (traitement futile).
OBS: La futilité médicale désigne une intervention dont on estime qu'elle ne vaut pas la peine d'être réalisée, parce que le médecin évalue comme insuffisants les bénéfices prévisibles.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Tratamiento sin cirugía; Derecho de salud)
tratamiento fútil [correct, masculine noun]; acto médico fútil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento o acto médico cuya aplicación está desaconsejada ya que es clínicamente ineficaz, no mejora el pronóstico, los síntomas, ni las enfermedades intercurrentes del paciente, o bien porque de manera previsible producirá perjuicios personales, familiares, económicos o sociales desproporcionados al beneficio que se espera.