English (Mammals; Mythology)
white bison [correct]; white buffalo [see observation]
CONT: The birth of a white bison can be a popular event. White bison are sacred animals to many First Nation people and are viewed as harbingers of hope, rebirth, peace, and unity. To be in the presence of such a beast can be a very spiritual experience for many.
OBS: Scientifically the term buffalo is incorrect for the species in North America. Bison is the correct terminology as the Latin name, Bison bison, suggests, but common usage of buffalo when describing bison has resulted in the two being used interchangeably.
OBS: Though the terms are often used interchangeably, buffalo and bison are distinct animals. Old World "true" buffalo (Cape buffalo and water buffalo) are native to Africa and Asia. Bison are found in North America and Europe.
French (Mammifères; Mythologie)
bison blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En août 1994 naît Miracle, un bison blanc, réalisant ainsi, pour de nombreuses personnes, une prophétie lakota.
Spanish (Mamíferos; Mitología)
bisonte blanco [correct, masculine noun]; búfalo blanco [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un búfalo blanco o bisonte blanco es un bisonte americano de piel blanca, considerado sagrado o espiritualmente significativo en varias religiones de los nativos estadounidenses; así, esta clase de búfalos son a menudo visitados para orar y practicar otros rituales religiosos.
OBS: A pesar de que el bisonte y el búfalo son dos animales distintos, al bisonte que vive en América del Norte, de acuerdo a la Real Academia Española, se le denomina búfalo también.