English (Protection of Life; War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
last hope card [correct]; blood chit [correct]
OBS: Document, pamphlet or piece of fabric on which is written a message promising a reward for the person who will help the bearer to survive, to evade capture and to return safely to friendly hands.
OBS: [A last hope card] is written in the languages used in the area of operations and is carried by aircrews during their missions.
OBS: last hope card; blood chit : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
carte de secours [correct, feminine noun]; blood chit [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: carte de secours : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.