English (Special-Language Phraseology; IT Security)
reasonable hope [correct]
CONT: Reasonable hope exists if a threat agent with opportunity, motivation and capability believes the presumed value of the data is worth the time and cost to attempt to recover it.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sécurité des TI)
espoir raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'espoir raisonnable existe lorsqu'un agent de menace, qui a l'occasion, la motivation et la capacité d'effectuer une tentative de recouvrement, croit que la valeur présumée des données justifie le temps et les coûts associés à une telle opération.