English (Technical Surveys)
planimetric survey [correct]; horizontal survey [correct]; plane survey [correct]
DEF: A survey in which the effect of the curvature of the earth is almost entirely neglected, and computations of the relative positions of the stations are made using the principles of plane geometry and plane trigonometry.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
levé planimétrique [correct, masculine noun]