English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
survey signal [correct]
OBS: A natural or artificial object or structure whose horizontal and sometimes vertical position is obtained by surveying methods. Signals are given special designations according to the kind of survey in which they are determined, or which they may later serve.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
balise [correct]
OBS: Signal topographique.