English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
tray thickener [correct]
DEF: A drying unit that differs from the ordinary round tank in that it houses several horizontal trays that divide it into compartments. Each has its own set of rakes and its own underflow for settled material and peripheral overflow.
OBS: Used where space is limited or in subarctic conditions that call for antifreeze housing.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
épaississeur à plateaux superposés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épaississeur constitué par un certain nombre de cuves de décantation superposées.