English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
wind girder [correct]; wind ring [correct]
DEF: A horizontal, stiffening and structural member installed near the top of a floating-roof tank to reinforce the tank wall against wind pressure.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
virole renforcée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (en haut de réservoir).