English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
horizontal-flow tank [correct]
DEF: A tank or basin, with or without baffles in which the direction of flow is horizontal.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin à écoulement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin dans lequel le liquide s'écoule horizontalement, dans le sens longitudinal ou radial.