English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
horizontal transmit and vertical receive polarization [correct, noun]; HV polarization [correct, noun]; horizontal transmission and vertical reception polarization [correct, noun]; HV [correct, noun]; HV; horizontal transmit and vertical receive [correct, noun]; HV [correct, noun]; HV
OBS: Polarization refers to the orientation of the electric field ... Most radars are designed to transmit microwave radiation either horizontally polarized (H) or vertically polarized (V). Similarly, the antenna receives either the horizontally or vertically polarized backscattered energy, and some radars can receive both.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
polarisation horizontale pour la transmission et verticale pour la réception [correct, feminine noun]; HV [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation horizontale à l'émission et verticale à la réception [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation HV [correct, feminine noun]; transmission horizontale et réception verticale [correct, feminine noun]; HV [correct, feminine noun]; HV; polarisation horizontale à la transmission et verticale à la réception [correct, feminine noun]; HV [correct, feminine noun]; HV; émission horizontale et réception verticale [feminine noun]; HV [feminine noun]; HV; émission en polarisation horizontale et réception en polarisation verticale [feminine noun]; HV [feminine noun]; HV
OBS: La polarisation représente l'orientation du champ électromagnétique [...] La plupart des radars ont été dessinés de façon à transmettre des hyperfréquences avec une polarisation horizontale (H) ou verticale (V). De même, l'antenne reçoit de l'énergie rétrodiffusée avec polarisation horizontale ou verticale, mais certains radars peuvent recevoir les deux.