English (Epidemiology)
horizontal transmission [correct]
DEF: the spread of an infectious agent from one individual to another, usually through contact with excreta, e.g., sputum, etc., containing the agent.
French (Épidémiologie)
transmission horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation d'une maladie contagieuse d'un individu à un autre, sans lien de progéniture (grippe, fièvre typhoïde).
Spanish (Epidemiología)
transmisión horizontal [feminine noun]; trasmisión horizontal [feminine noun]