English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
vertical transmit and horizontal receive polarization [correct, noun]; VH [correct, noun]; VH polarization [correct, noun]; vertical transmission and horizontal reception polarization [correct, noun]; vertical transmit and horizontal receive [correct, noun]; VH [correct, noun]; VH
OBS: Polarization refers to the orientation of the electric field ... Most radars are designed to transmit microwave radiation either horizontally polarized (H) or vertically polarized (V). Similarly, the antenna receives either the horizontally or vertically polarized backscattered energy, and some radars can receive both.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
polarisation verticale pour la transmission et horizontale pour la réception [correct, feminine noun]; VH [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation VH [correct, feminine noun]; transmission verticale et réception horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; VH [correct, feminine noun]; VH; polarisation verticale à la transmission et horizontale à la réception [correct, feminine noun]; VH [correct, feminine noun]; VH; émission verticale et réception horizontale [feminine noun]; VH [feminine noun]; VH; émission en polarisation verticale et réception en polarisation horizontale [feminine noun]; VH [feminine noun]; VH
OBS: La polarisation représente l'orientation du champ électromagnétique [...] La plupart des radars ont été dessinés de façon à transmettre des hyperfréquences avec une polarisation horizontale (H) ou verticale (V). De même, l'antenne reçoit de l'énergie rétrodiffusée avec polarisation horizontale ou verticale, mais certains radars peuvent recevoir les deux.