English (Molecular Biology)
horizontal transfer of genes [correct]; horizontal transmission of genes [correct]; horizontal gene transfer [correct]
OBS: Transfer may occur to pollinators and other insects feeding on the plant, and via the insects, the genes may be transferred to unrelated species of higher plants. Transfer may also occur to gut bacteria or cells of small mammals feeding on the plants. These transfers may reactivate dormant viruses or create new viruses in all the species concerned ...
French (Biologie moléculaire)
transmission horizontale de gènes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Captation, par des bactéries ou des virus, de portions d'ADN de cellules animales en cours de décomposition.
OBS: Lors de la conjugaison bactérienne des gènes animaux peuvent ainsi se transmettre soit par l'entremise de l'ADN circulaire bactérien, soit par des plasmides.