English (Spacecraft)
canard system [correct]
DEF: Generally in an aerodynamic vehicle, a system wherein horizontal surfaces used for trim and control are forward of the main lifting surfaces.
French (Engins spatiaux)
gouverne canard [correct, feminine noun]