English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics))
bed slope [correct, standardized]; bottom slope [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference in elevation of the bed per unit horizontal distance measured in the direction of flow. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: bed slope; bottom slope: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Modélisation (Mathématique))
pente du fond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dénivellation du lit par unité de longueur mesurée horizontalement dans le sens de l'écoulement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pente du fond : terme normalisé par l'ISO.