English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
surface slope [correct, standardized]; water surface slope [correct]; slope [correct]; waterslope [Australia]
DEF: The difference in elevation of the surface of the stream per unit horizontal distance measured in the direction of flow. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: The water surface slope ... can be determined from levels taken along the high water mark of the channel.
OBS: surface slope: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pente de la ligne d'eau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pente de la surface de l'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Dénivellation de la surface libre par unité de longueur mesurée horizontalement dans le sens de l'écoulement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: On peut déterminer la pente de la surface de l'eau [...] en relevant des niveaux le long des repères des hautes eaux du canal.
OBS: pente de la ligne d'eau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
pendiente de la superficie del agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Inclinación de la superficie del agua expresada como la diferencia de cota entre dos puntos dividida por la distancia entre ellos.