English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Electromagnetic Radiation)
insolation [correct]; solar insolation; bright sunshine
DEF: Amount of incoming solar radiation incident on a unit horizontal surface at a specific level.
CONT: Insolation [is] the amount of solar energy striking a surface, measured in watts per square meter.
CONT: ... solar insolation [is] the amount of electromagnetic energy (solar radiation) incident on the surface of the earth. Basically that means how much sunlight is shining down on us. ... The value [is] generally expressed in kWh/m²/day. This is the amount of solar energy that strikes a square metre of the earth’s surface in a single day. Of course this value is averaged to account for differences in the days’ length. There are several units that are used throughout the world. The conversions based on surface area as follows: 1 kWh/m²/day = 317.1 btu/ft²/day = 3.6MJ/m²/day. The raw energy conversions are: 1kWh = 3412 Btu = 3.6MJ = 859.8kcal.
OBS: Scientists use the word "insolation" not "sunshine" to refer to the amount of incoming solar radiation that reaches the earth’s surface.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
insolation [correct, feminine noun]; gisement solaire [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de rayonnement solaire incident par unité de surface horizontale à un niveau donné.
CONT: Gisement solaire. Les rayons solaires sont filtrés par notre atmosphère. Ainsi, les régions plus humides sont moins ensoleillées que les régions sèches. L'ensoleillement dépend aussi des saisons, car certaines régions sont humides en été, et sèches en hiver. Pratiquement, la puissance disponible au sol dépasse rarement 1000W/m² alors que la puissance qui arrive à la limite de notre atmosphère est de l'ordre de 1400W/m². Une partie de cette énergie est diffusée et c'est ce qui fait que le temps soit clair même si des nuages cachent le soleil.
OBS: Le terme «gisement solaire» est utilisé figurativement.
OBS: Quantité [...] exprimée en watts.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Radiación electromagnética)
insolación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de radiación solar directa, que incide por unidad de área horizontal.