English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
eotvos [correct]; E [correct]; eotvos unit [correct]
DEF: Unit for measuring small changes in the intensity of the earth's gravity with horizontal distance.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
eotvos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «balance de torsion d'Eötvös.