English (Urban Housing)
separation space [correct]
DEF: Open space created around dwelling units providing access, privacy and exposure to sunlight.
CONT: Each building or structure shall have a minimum separation distance of eight(8) feet and any dwelling of two(2) stories or more shall have a minimum horizontal separation distance of twenty(20) feet from any building to which such two-story unit is not attached, and such minimum separation space shall not be occupied or encroached upon by overhanging balconies.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
espace séparatif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo))
espacio divisorio [correct, masculine noun]