English (Tectonics)
nappe [correct, see observation]; nappe sheet [correct, see observation]; decke [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sheetlike, allochthonous rock unit, which has moved on a predominantly horizontal surface.
CONT: These contractional structures were passively transported during the gravitationally driven final emplacement of the nappe sheet. Structures related to the gliding event are extensional, commonly C’-type shear bands and extensional vein systems.
OBS: The mechanism may be thrust faulting, recumbent folding, or both.
OBS: decke: The German equivalent of nappe, sometimes used in the English-language literature.
OBS: nappe; nappe sheet : terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
nappe de charriage [correct, feminine noun]; nappe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; nappe de chevauchement [feminine noun]; nappe de recouvrement [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les «nappes de charriage» [...] sont des formations allochtones, épaisses de centaines et parfois de milliers de mètres, qui reposent sur un substratum autochtone par des zones de broyage et de laminage, prouvant le déplacement («plan de charriage»).
OBS: Synonyme désuet : nappe de recouvrement.
OBS: nappe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.