English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
walking beam [correct]; rocking beam
DEF: The rocking or reciprocating steel, horizontal member of a beam-pumping unit.
CONT: The walking beam supported at fulcrum on a post ... imparts reciprocating motion to drilling cable and tools suspended in borehole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
balancier [correct, masculine noun]; levier de battage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poutre pivotante communiquant aux outils de forage leur mouvement alternatif.