English (Skating)
horizontal speed [correct]; horizontal velocity [correct]
OBS: Figure skating term(s).
OBS: at takeoff and in landing
French (Patinage)
vitesse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage artistique.
OBS: au moment de l'appel et de la réception