English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
horizontal wear plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car (wagon-tombereau); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque d'usure horizontale [correct, feminine noun]