English (Pulp and Paper)
size press coating
DEF: A method of coating a continuous web of paper or board with a light-weight application of a coating slip by introducing it at the nip of two rolls(a size press) which can be vertical, horizontal or inclined.
French (Pâtes et papier)
couchage par presse encolleuse [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de couchage d'une bande de papier ou de carton par application d'une petite quantité de sauce de couchage, introduite entre deux rouleaux (presse coucheuse) qui peuvent être disposés verticalement, horizontalement ou dans un plan incliné.