English (Magnetism; Scientific Research Facilities)
vector proton magnetometer [correct]; proton-vector magnetometer [correct]
DEF: A type of proton-precession magnetometer with a system of auxiliary coils than permits measurement of horizontal intensity H or vertical intensity Z as well as total intensity F.
French (Magnétisme; Installations de recherche scientifique)
magnétomètre vectoriel à protons [masculine noun]