English (Oil Drilling)
extended-reach well [correct]; long reach well [correct]
DEF: A directionally drilled well that has a high degree of deflection.
CONT: A Multilateral well is a single well with one or more than one vertical, inclined or horizontal branches radiating from the main borehole or "Mother wellbore. "A Multilateral well may be an Exploration well, an infill development well or reentry into an existing well. It may be as simple as vertical wellbore, which is sidetracked or as complex as horizontal, extended-reach well with Multiple Lateral or Sub Lateral branches.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits à long déport [correct, masculine noun]; puits à grand déport [correct, masculine noun]; puits à grande portée [masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui a trait à la récupération primaire, la construction de puits horizontaux à grande portée et multibranches a rendu économiquement viable la récupération du bitume [...]