English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
brush flail [correct]; slash cutter [correct]
DEF: Horizontal axis slash cutter using pivoting flails mounted on a horizontal rotor, to cut residue left on the ground, as well as small trees or shrubs still standing on the cutting area, to subsequently spread the chipped material over the ground.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
débroussailleuse à fléaux [feminine noun]; broyeur à fléaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Débroussailleuse à axe horizontal qui utilise des fléaux oscillants montés sur un rotor horizontal pour hacher les résidus au sol de même que les petits arbres ou arbustes laissés debout sur le parterre de coupe et qui disperse le matériel déchiqueté sur le terrain.