English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Scientific Research Equipment)
proton-vector magnetometer [correct]; vector proton precession magnetometer [correct]; proton-vector precession magnetometer
DEF: a type of proton-precession magnetometer with a system of auxiliary coils that permits measurement of horizontal intensity H or vertical intensity Z as well as total intensity F.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
magnétomètre vectoriel à précession de protons [masculine noun]