English (Speleology)
joint system [correct]
DEF: Consists of two or more joint sets or any group of joints with a characteristic pattern, such as a radiating pattern, a concentric pattern, etc. ...
CONT: The network pattern of cave systems, their correspondence with joint systems, and their generally horizontal levels are all well suited to the theory of a disintegration origin, due to release of former high pressure on sedimentary rocks during uplift, and the subsequent excavation of passages and chambers by streams.
French (Spéléologie)
réseau de diaclases [correct, masculine noun]; système de diaclases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consiste en deux ensembles ou plus ou d'un groupe de diaclases avec une configuration caractéristique, telle que radiale, concentrique, etc. [...]
CONT: [...] le système de diaclases et de karsts, induit par la dissolution des calcaires du plateau, a généré une remarquable concordance de voies souterraines naturelles convergeant au centre du site gallo-romain de Grand et donnant naissance au jaillissement de la source, objet du culte gallo-romain.