English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
horizontal paddle-wheel feeder [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; paddle wheel feeder [correct, United States, standardized]; horizontal rotary feeder with paddles [Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: A feeder designed to extract material from a hopper having a longitudinal side slot and a bottom in the form of a shelf. The feeder is provided with one or more power-driven rotary paddles mounted on a power-propelled travelling frame, the paddles being arranged to extract material from the bottom shelf of the hopper.
OBS: horizontal paddle-wheel feeder : Term standardized by the British Standards Institution; paddle wheel feeder : Term standardized by the United States of America Standards; horizontal rotary feeder with paddles : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
distributeur à pales tournantes horizontales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; distributeur à pales tournantes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) distributeur conçu pour extraire le produit d'une trémie, équipé d'un obturateur longitudinal, placé latéralement et dont le fond a la forme d'une tablette. Le distributeur est équipé d'une ou plusieurs pales tournantes montées sur un châssis moteur mobile [;] ces pales sont disposées pour extraire le produit du fond en forme de tablette de la trémie.
OBS: Distributeur à pales tournantes horizontales
OBS: distributeur à pales tournantes : Terme normalisé par l'ISO; distributeur à pales tournantes horizontales : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales)
alimentador de palas giratorias [masculine noun]