English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
horizontal axis wind turbine [correct]; HAWT [correct]; horizontal shaft windmill [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine whose axis of rotation is parallel with the ground.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à axe horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; EAH [correct, feminine noun]; aérogénérateur à axe horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; turbine à axe horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les éoliennes à axe horizontal peuvent être montées soit en aval de leur pylône par rapport au vent, soit en amont.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de eje horizontal [correct, masculine noun]