English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
Darreus windmill
CONT: Windmills may rotate by being "pushed" by the wind(drag) or by using aerodynamic forces such as "lift"... [and] may rotate around a vertical or a horizontal axis.... The Darreus windmill is a vertical axis aerodynamic type. It was invented in France in the 1930s and is currently being developed for manufacture in Canada. It has one or more curved flexible blades of airfoil design, shaped to a curve that is consistent with the centrifugal and aerodynamic forces it experiences in rotation. It is not self-starting, but a small Savonius rotor can be attached to its central axis to provide this feature.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
éolienne de Darreus [feminine noun]