English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
V component of wind [correct]; V component [correct]
CONT: The geostrophic wind approximations are broken into its two horizontal components. The "U" component represents the east-west component of the wind while the "V" component represents the north-south component. The two formulas for the U and V component of wind are as follows... The positive V component answer indicates a southerly component to the wind, or in other words, a wind that blows from south to north. A negative V component would mean that the wind is blowing from north to south.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
composante V du vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composante V (zonale) du vent à 10 mètres (positive au nord). Unité : m/s-1.