English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Byram anemometer [correct]
CONT: Byram anemometer is a variety of the cup anemometer.
OBS: Cup anemometer is used to measure the wind speed from the speed of rotation of a windmill which consist of 3 or 4 hemispherical or conical cups, each fixed to the ends of horizontal arms attached to a vertical axis.
OBS: Air meter; Byram anemometer : Instrument used to measure wind speed from the rotation of a fan which turns about a horizontal or vertical axis.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre de Byram [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Anémomètre à moulinet; anémomètre de Byram : Instrument mesurant la vitesse du vent par la rotation d'un moulinet à axe horizontal ou vertical.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de Byram [masculine noun]; anemómetro de molinete [masculine noun]
OBS: Anemómetro de molinete; anemómetro de Byram: Anemómetro para medir la velocidad del viento en función de la velocidad de rotación de un molinete de aspas que gira alrededor de un eje vertical u horizontal.