English (Atmospheric Physics)
roll vortex [correct]
DEF: Circulation within the planetary boundary layer about a horizontal axis aligned approximately along the mean wind.
OBS: The air spirals in opposite directions in neighbouring cells. It is often associated with cloud streets.
OBS: plural of vortex: vortexes or vortices.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
rouleau tourbillonnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: rouleaux tourbillonnaires : circulation au sein de la couche limite planétaire autour d'un axe horizontal approximativement aligné sur le vent moyen.
OBS: L'air tourne dans des sens opposés au sein de cellules voisines. Elle est souvent associée aux rues de nuages.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vórtice giratorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Circulación dentro de la capa límite planetaria alrededor de un eje horizontal alineado aproximadamente a lo largo del viento medio.
OBS: El aire traza espirales en direcciones opuestas dentro de células vecinas. Se asocia con frecuencia a calles de nubes.