English (Atmospheric Physics)
jet streak [correct]; jet maximum [correct]; jet max; jet surge; speed max
DEF: A point or area ("streak") of relative maximum wind speeds within a jet stream [or within the jet stream core].
CONT: The jet stream is a fragmented global wind flow that encircles the mid-latitudes in a wavelike pattern. Embedded within this global wind belt are jet streaks. A jet streak is a segment of the jet stream that has relatively high velocity winds. ... Jet streaks are caused by a large low-level temperature gradient, thus they are more intense in the cool season when the differential in temperature between the polar regions and tropical regions is largest. Jet streaks are analyzed near the 300-mb level.
CONT: Some authors consider "jet stream core" and "core of the jet stream" synonyms with "jet streak. "In fact, a "jet stream core" is "a line, within the jet stream, along which the wind speeds are maximum both in the vertical and horizontal. "The "jet streak" is a "segment within the jet stream core where the wind reaches its greatest speed. "There could be more than one "jet streak" within a "jet stream core. "The French equivalent of "jet stream core" is "coeur du courant-jet. "
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
rapide de courant-jet [correct, masculine noun]; rapide du courant-jet [correct, masculine noun]; rapide du jet [correct, masculine noun]; jet-streak [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Un maximum de vent se formant dans le [cœur du] courant-jet d'altitude par suite d'une perturbation de celui-ci.
CONT: [...] les centres de prévision numérique du temps [doivent] réaliser de nouveaux produits ou des produits spécifiques permettant de mieux déterminer les divers forçages et d'évaluer les conditions synoptiques dans lesquelles une forte convection risque de se produire. Ces produits comprennent : a) les cartes du tourbillon potentiel; b) les paramètres concernant les surfaces isentropes ou les surfaces du tourbillon potentiel; c) l'analyse isotache pour localiser les courants-jets et les rapides de courants-jets; d) les indices de stabilité, le cisaillement du vent, l'hélicité.
CONT: [Cours - Météo-France.] Les rapides du courant-jet : la dynamique synoptique.
OBS: Le cœur du courant-jet constitue la partie centrale du courant-jet et fait en principe tout le tour de la planète aux latitudes tempérées, tandis que les «jet streaks» ou «rapides du courant-jet» correspondent aux portions du courant-jet où les vents sont les plus forts. Le terme français incite d'ailleurs à faire une analogie en imaginant le courant-jet comme une rivière ponctuée de rapides! [Un météorologue, Environnement Canada.]