English (Climatology; Air Pollution)
advective current [correct]; advectional current
CONT: It is important to note that convective cells can cause air currents both upward and downward. Upward convective currents carry pollutants many kilometers high into the atmosphere. At these high altitudes advective currents and prevailing winds can transport these pollutants vast distances very quickly. As air spreads from the rising column, it is cooled and falls back down to the earth. This results in a circular rotation of the air.
CONT: Drainage of the lake-beds, related to a seasonal phenomenon of dust storms between February and May, has also affected air quality. The midday air temperatures during the dry season generate strong advective currents that elevate salt and clay particles from the former lake bottom. These particles are blown into the city by the prevailing easterly winds.
OBS: advective: of, or caused by, advection.
OBS: advection: the transfer of heat by the horizontal movement of the air.
OBS: advection : The horizontal movement of air around the world is known as advection. Advection is the primary mechanism responsible for long range transport of pollutants. Although transport of pollutants via advection is minuscule at the earth's surface, at heights above 1000 m, where friction become negligible, wind velocities of 400 km/hr can carry pollutants at extremely fast rates.
French (Climatologie; Pollution de l'air)
courant d'advection [masculine noun]; courant horizontal [masculine noun]
OBS: Les masses d'air polluées et riches en ozone sont d'abord transportées vers la région de l'Atlantique par la cellule de haute pression qui se dirige vers l'est. La cellule se déplace le long de la côte est de l'Amérique du Nord, créant une poussée d'air du sud ou du sud-ouest qui dirige les polluants par advection dans la région de l'Atlantique.
OBS: advection : Transfert des propriétés d'une masse d'air par déplacement, notamment dans le plan horizontal.