English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
vertical wind shear [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Change of horizontal wind direction and/or speed with height, as would be determined by means of two or more anemometers mounted at different heights on a single mast. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: vertical wind shear: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
cisaillement vertical du vent [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Variation de la direction horizontale et/ou de la vitesse du vent en fonction de la hauteur, telle qu'elle serait déterminée par deux ou plusieurs anémomètres montés à des hauteurs différentes sur un même pylône. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: cisaillement vertical du vent : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Física de la atmósfera)
cizalladura vertical del viento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cambio de la dirección horizontal y/o de la velocidad del viento en función de la altura, que se determinaría mediante dos o más anemómetros montados a diferentes alturas en un mismo mástil.
OBS: cizalladura vertical del viento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).