English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
rotor axis [correct]
DEF: The axis about which a wind turbine revolves.
OBS: On conventional wind turbines the rotor axis is nearly horizontal; on Darrieus wind turbines, vertical.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
axe du rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe autour duquel tourne le rotor d'une éolienne.
OBS: Sur une éolienne conventionnelle, l'axe est horizontal. Dans le cas d'une éolienne Darrieus, il est vertical.