English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
pilot balloon plotting board [correct]
DEF: A board upon which the horizontal trajectory of a pilot-balloon is plotted and the wind speeds and directions determined.
OBS: Pilot Balloon - Meteorological Plotting Board. Observations of a pilot balloon ascent, made by a theodolite are solved for wind speed and direction by graphical means using a plotting board. This method was used in the United States military and civilian weather services until the wide spread adoption of computer programs for solving the sightings. This board is used with a standard slide rule as opposed to the U.K. Met. Office Pilot Balloon Slide Rule.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
graphique de dépouillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique sur lequel on reporte la trajectoire horizontale d'un ballon-pilote et on détermine les directions et les vitesses du vent.