English (Atmospheric Physics)
zonal index [correct]
DEF: A measure of strength of the middle-latitude westerlies, expressed as the horizontal pressure difference between 35° and 55° latitude, or as the corresponding geostrophic wind.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice zonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la force des vents d'ouest des latitudes moyennes, exprimée par la différence de la pression horizontale entre les latitudes de 35° et 55°, ou par le vent géostrophique correspondant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
índice zonal [masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de la intensidad de los vientos del oeste de latitudes medias expresada por la diferencia de presión horizontal entre las latitudes de 35° y 55° o por el viento geostrófico correspondiente.