English (Atmospheric Physics)
horizontal wind shear [correct]
DEF: Wind shear along the horizontal.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cisaillement horizontal du vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cisaillement du vent selon l'horizontale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
cortante horizontal del viento [masculine noun]; cizalladura horizontal del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Cortante del viento a lo largo de la horizontal.