English (Air Transport)
macroburst [correct]
CONT: Macrobursts are accompanied by a rapid change in pressure. Along the leading edge, the shear will be associated with falling temperatures, increasing air pressure and very gusty winds. This event can last for 20 minutes, and horizontal wind speeds can reach over 110km/h.
French (Transport aérien)
macrorafale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les macrorafales s'accompagnent de rapides variations barométriques. Sur leur front avant, le cisaillement est associé à des chutes de température, à des augmentations de la pression atmosphérique et à des vents en fortes rafales. Ce phénomène peut durer une vingtaine de minutes, avec des vitesses du vent horizontal dépassant parfois 110 km/h.