English (Telecommunications Facilities)
horizontal wiring [correct]
CONT: Horizontal wiring encompasses all cable from a work-area wallplate or network connection to the telecommunications closet. The outlets, cable, and cross-connects in the closet are all part of the horizontal wiring, which gets its name because the cable typically runs horizontally above ceilings or along the floor.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
câblage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le câblage horizontal [...] est le câble qui relie l'utilisateur à l'armoire [de répartition].