English (Architectural Design; Building Elements)
horizontal service space [correct]
DEF: ... a space such as an attic, duct, ceiling, roof or crawl space oriented essentially in a horizontal plane, concealed and generally inaccessible, through which building service facilities such as pipes, ducts and wiring may pass.
French (Conception architecturale; Éléments du bâtiment)
vide technique horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: comble, vide sous toit, gaine, vide en faux-plafond ou vide sanitaire de configuration essentiellement horizontale, dissimulé et généralement inaccessible, et que traversent des installations techniques de bâtiment telles que des tuyauteries, des conduits ou du câblage électrique.