English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
horizontal-flow tank [correct]; horizontal-flow basin [correct]
CONT: Horizontal-flow tanks and vertical-flow tanks have been constructed in great variety. ... Circular, square, or rectangular in plan, they vary in depth from 7 to 15 ft ...
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
décanteur à circulation horizontale [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur à flux horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin dans lequel le liquide se déplace horizontalement, du centre à la périphérie.