English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
horizontal-shaft fire pump [correct, officially approved]
OBS: horizontal-shaft fire pump : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
pompe d'incendie à axe horizontal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe d'incendie à axe horizontal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).