English (Centrifugal Pumps)
vertical-shaft pump
OBS: centrifugal pumps are classed also as either horizontal-shaft or vertical-shaft pump, depending on the position of the pump shaft.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
pompe à axe vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe dont le rotor tourne autour d'un axe vertical.