English (Mental Disorders; Perinatal Period)
postnatal depression [correct]
OBS: Postnatal depression may, for many women, be a form of grieving for a lost lifestyle... This [depression] is distinct from the short-lived slump suffered by most mothers within a few days of birth, dubbed the "baby blues"--which is thought to be due to the sudden hormonal shift that follows the end of pregnancy.
French (Troubles mentaux; Périnatalité)
dépression postnatale [feminine noun]