English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
progestin [correct, noun]
CONT: Progestin is a term used to describe a synthetic progestogen.... Due to their endometrial effect, progestins are used for different gynecological conditions, such as endometriosis, contraception, hormonal replacement therapy, and artificial reproduction techniques.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
progestine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les progestines sont des hormones de synthèse non bio-identiques qui ont certains des effets de la progestérone, notamment de protéger l'endomètre contre la stimulation excessive des œstrogènes, mais qui n'en possèdent pas toutes les propriétés bénéfiques.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica)
progestina [feminine noun]