English (Embryology)
sexual differentiation [correct]
DEF: The process by which an embryo acquires the morphologic characteristics of its sex. At the start of development in vertebrates each embryo possesses a double assortment of genital ducts, the müllerian ducts with female potentialities and the wolffian ducts with male potentialities. Depending on the genetic sex of the embryo, one of these assortments will disappear and the genital organs will differentiate in a male or in a female direction. This differentiation is dependent on special fetal hormonal influences possibly secreted by the sex glands of the embryo.
French (Embryologie)
différenciation sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notions préliminaires : différenciation sexuelle et développement sexuel chez l'homme et la femme [...] à partir du génotype (constitution chromosomique), la gonade primitive se différencie en testicule ou en ovaire pour aboutir enfin à l'expression d'un phénotype mâle ou femelle.