English (Veterinary Medicine; Aquaculture)
hormonal injection [correct]; hormone injection [correct]
DEF: The injection of a hormone with a syringe (for example, human chorionic gonadotropin) to induce breeding in certain species such as carp.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Aquaculture)
injection d'hormone [correct, feminine noun]; injection hormonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Injection par seringue d'une hormone (par exemple, gonadotrophine chorionique humaine) pour induire la ponte chez certaines espèces comme la carpe.