English (Human Diseases - Various; Hormones; Urinary Tract)
hypocortisolism [correct]
DEF: A chronic insufficiency in cortisol.
CONT: Addison's disease is an endocrine or hormonal disorder that occurs... when the [outer layer, or cortex, of the] adrenal glands do not produce enough of the hormone cortisol, and in some cases, the hormone aldosterone. For this reason, the disease is sometimes called chronic adrenal insufficiency(or hypocortisolism).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hormones; Appareil urinaire)
hypocortisolisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insuffisance chronique en cortisol.
CONT: La cortisolémie permet de reconnaître une hypersécrétion pathologique de cortisol (syndrome de Cushing, par exemple) ou un hypocortisolisme (maladie d'Addison).
OBS: Cortisolémie : taux de cortisol dans le sang.