English (Genetics; Animal Biology; Aquaculture)
neomale [correct]
DEF: A female that has become a male by the use of a hormonal treatment.
French (Génétique; Biologie animale; Aquaculture)
néomâle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Femelle transformée en mâle par un traitement hormonal.