English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction)
controlled breeding [correct]
DEF: Manipulation of mating and conception so as take advantage of seasonal demands for products, most favourable time for fertility or survival of offspring or for the purpose of controlling the size of the population. Includes managemental deferral of breeding, permanent surgical interference with male or female tracts and temporary hormonal suppression of reproductive activity.
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux)
maîtrise des cycles sexuels [correct, feminine noun]; maîtrise de la reproduction [correct, feminine noun]