English (Medication)
octreotide [correct]
DEF: A man-made(synthetic) version of a naturally occurring hormone known as "somatostatin. "
French (Médicaments)
octréotide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'octréotide est une version synthétique (produite artificiellement) d'une hormone naturelle appelée «somatostatine».