English (Medication)
methimazol [correct]
CONT: Methimazole is used to treat hyperthyroidism, a condition that occurs when the thyroid gland produces too much thyroid hormone. It is also taken before thyroid surgery or radioactive iodine therapy.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Tapazole.
French (Médicaments)
méthimazole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le méthimazole appartient à la classe des médicaments appelés antithyroïdiens. Il s'utilise pour soigner l'hyperthyroïdie (l'hyper fonctionnement de la glande thyroïde). Il empêche la glande thyroïde de produire une quantité excessive d'hormones thyroïdiennes, mais il n'influe pas sur les actions des hormones thyroïdiennes.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Tapazole.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
metimazol [masculine noun]