English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
thyrotoxicosis [correct]
CONT: Thyrotoxicosis occurs when tissues are exposed to excess amounts of thyroid hormone, resulting in specific metabolic changes and pathophysiologic alterations in organ function. A distinction can be made between thyrotoxicosis and hyperthyroidism. Hyperthyroidism denotes increased formation and release of thyroid hormone from the thyroid gland, whereas thyrotoxicosis describes the clinical syndrome that results.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thyrotoxicose [correct, feminine noun]; thyréotoxicose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hyperthyroïdie désigne l'hyperfonctionnement de la glande thyroïde, qui accroît la production des hormones thyroïdiennes, dont la conséquence est la thyrotoxicose.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
tirotoxicosis [feminine noun]