English (Hormones; The Thyroid)
thyroid hormone [correct]
CONT: The thyroid hormones, thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3), are tyrosine-based hormones produced by the thyroid gland ... The thyroid hormones are essential to proper development and differentiation of all cells of the human body. These hormones also regulate protein, fat, and carbohydrate metabolism, affecting how human cells use energetic compounds.
French (Hormones; Thyroïde)
hormone thyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les hormones thyroïdiennes comprennent deux substances contenant toutes deux de l'iode, la thyroxine (aussi appelée tétra-iodothyronine, ou T4) et la tri-iodothyronine (ou T3) [...] Les hormones thyroïdiennes exercent une activité stimulatrice très générale sur l'organisme, en «accélérant» le fonctionnement de la plupart des tissus, et notamment en augmentant la consommation d'oxygène tissulaire. De plus, elles sont indispensables à la croissance et à la maturation du squelette et du système nerveux.
Spanish (Hormonas; Glándula tiroides)
hormona tiroidea [feminine noun]; hormona del tiroides [feminine noun]