English (Fish; Biotechnology; Genetics)
sex-inverted fish [correct]; sex inverted fish [correct]; sex-reversed fish [correct]
CONT: Hormone induction of sex inversion seems to be an efficient tool for producing dusky grouper males. However, oral administration of [hormones] to single fish proved to be very laborious and unsuitable at [a] commercial level. Sex inverted fish change back to females, and therefore repeated treatment was required to maintain male sex.
French (Poissons; Biotechnologie; Génétique)
poisson à sexe inversé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] poisson dont le sexe phénotypique et le sexe génétique diffèrent.
OBS: On obtient des poissons à sexe inversé en faisant absorber des hormones sexuelles à des alevins sexuellement indifférenciés.