English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Reproduction)
prostaglandin F2 alpha [correct, see observation]
DEF: A hormone used to treat certain forms of infertility in livestock.
OBS: used in the synchronization of oestrus and the induction of parturition.
OBS: In "prostaglandin F2 alpha," the 2 and the greek symbol alpha (written as a word here since the symbol is not available in TERMIUM) are subscripts.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Reproduction des animaux)
prostaglandine F2 alpha [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PGF2 alpha [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone sexuelle utilisée pour traiter certaines formes d'infertilité chez les animaux.
OBS: Dans le terme «prostaglandine F2 alpha», ainsi que dans l'abréviation «PGF2 alpha», le chiffre 2 et le symbole grec alpha (écrit en clair ici puisque ce symbole n'est pas disponible dans TERMIUM) sont des indices.