English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Science)
pulse injection [correct]; pulsatile injection [correct]
OBS: e. g. of a hormone, as opposed to a continuous injection
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Zootechnie)
injection intermittente [correct, feminine noun]; injection de type pulsatile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: p. ex. d'une hormone par une glande