English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Hormones)
local hormone therapy [correct, noun]; local HT [correct, noun]; local hormone replacement therapy [correct, noun]; local HRT [correct, noun]
CONT: Local hormone therapy: Local therapy means you apply the product to a specific area. An example of a local therapy is a vaginal cream, ring or tablet (tablets melt inside your vagina). This is especially helpful when your main symptom is vaginal dryness. Local therapy tends to come in a much lower dosage.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hormones)
hormonothérapie locale [correct, feminine noun]; traitement hormonal local [correct, masculine noun]; hormonothérapie à action locale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitement hormonal local. L'application d'œstrogènes à petites doses, par voie vaginale, a pour but de soulager les symptômes liés à la sécheresse vaginale et à l'amincissement des muqueuses.