English (Hormones; Non-Surgical Treatment)
endocrine therapy [correct, noun]; hormone therapy [correct, noun]; hormonal therapy [correct, noun]; hormone treatment [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a therapy that adds, blocks, or removes hormones in order to treat a disease.
CONT: Hormonal therapy is also known as hormone therapy, hormone treatment, or endocrine therapy. It is often combined with other cancer treatments ... Hormonal therapy can kill cancer cells or slow their growth by using medications that stop the body’s ability to make hormones, or change how hormones work in the body. The hormones are typically given by mouth (orally) or by injection.
French (Hormones; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
endocrinothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie endocrinienne [correct, feminine noun]; hormonothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; traitement hormonal [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie hormonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement hormonal, également appelé thérapie hormonale ou thérapie endocrinienne, est souvent associé à d'autres traitements contre le cancer [...] Un traitement hormonal peut tuer les cellules cancéreuses ou ralentir leur croissance à l'aide de médicaments qui interrompent la capacité de l'organisme à fabriquer des hormones ou modifient la façon dont les hormones fonctionnent dans l'organisme. Les hormones sont généralement administrées par la bouche (oralement) ou par injection.
Spanish (Hormonas; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
endocrinoterapia [correct, feminine noun]; hormonoterapia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] tratamiento que permite añadir, bloquear o eliminar hormonas para tratar una enfermedad.