English (Ship and Boat Parts)
ice horn [correct, noun]; ice knife [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A wedge-shaped structure located above the rudder at the stern of a vessel and designed to help protect the rudder from ice when the vessel goes astern.
OBS: The ice horn is a component found on icebreakers and ice-strengthened vessels.
OBS: ice knife : This designation is sometimes used as a synonym for "ice horn, "but it is more commonly used as a synonym for "ice skeg, "which is a steel component fitted to the bow of an icebreaker to limit how far it rides up over ice and help it slice through surface ice.
French (Parties des bateaux)
oreille antiglace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage en forme de coin situé à l'arrière d'un navire, au-dessus du gouvernail, qui contribue à protéger ce dernier contre les glaces lorsque le navire est en marche arrière.
OBS: L'oreille antiglace est un ouvrage que l'on trouve sur les brise-glaces ou sur des navires renforcés pour la navigation dans les glaces.