English (Wind Instruments)
oliphant [correct]; olifant [correct]
DEF: A hunter's horn made from an elephant tusk.
CONT: The oliphant, an end-blown horn made from an elephant tusk, is prominently mentioned in the medieval epic "The Song of Roland. "
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
olifant [correct, masculine noun]; oliphant [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cor d'ivoire, taillé dans une défense d'éléphant, dont les chevaliers se servaient autrefois à la guerre ou à la chasse.