English (Wind Instruments)
brass quintet [correct]; brass quintette [correct]
CONT: A musician in a brass quintet is meeting with the other four members.
OBS: The most common instrumentation for a brass quintet is : 2 trumpets, horn, trombone, and tuba.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
quintette de cuivres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un quintette de cuivres est une petite formation, dite de musique de chambre, formé de cinq musiciens [...]