English (Ship and Boat Parts)
ice skeg [correct, noun]; iceskeg [correct, noun]; skeg [correct, noun]; ice knife [correct, see observation, noun]; ice foot [noun]
DEF: A steel component fitted to the bow of an icebreaker to limit how far it rides up over ice and help it slice through surface ice.
OBS: ice knife : This designation is also sometimes used as a synonym for "ice horn, "which is a wedge-shaped structure located above the rudder at the stern of a vessel and designed to help protect the rudder from ice when the vessel goes astern.
French (Parties des bateaux)
butoir de brion [masculine noun]
DEF: Composante en acier située au bas de l'étrave d'un brise-glace qui sert à empêcher une montée excessive du navire sur la glace et à augmenter sa capacité de bris de glace.