English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
horn balance [correct, standardized]; balancing horn [correct, standardized]
DEF: horn balance : Parts of the control surface projecting forward of the hinges.
OBS: horn balance; balancing horn : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
corne de compensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compensation à bec [feminine noun]; dispositif à corne débordante [masculine noun]
OBS: corne de compensation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
compensador en herradura [correct]