English (Nervous System)
dying-back [correct]
CONT: Peripheral neuropathy with mild slowing of nerve conduction velocity has been reported in asymptomatic lead workers. Lead neuropathy is believed to be a motor neuron, anterior horn cell disease with peripheral dying-back of the axons.
French (Système nerveux)
dégénérescence axonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dégénérescence axonale ("dying back") (axonopathie distale centrale-périphérique)