English (Mammals)
horn sheath
OBS: [horns] in cattle and related forms are usually present in both sexes and are unbranched and permanent with a bony core anchored to the skull and a sheath of horn.
French (Mammifères)
étui corné [correct]
CONT: Les cornes (...) sont le plus souvent mixtes comme chez les Bovidés (se composant d'un étui corné recouvrant un axe osseux).