English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Anatomy)
horn core [correct]; horn-core [correct]
DEF: The bony projections from the skull which support horns.
OBS: horn-core : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Anatomie animale)
cornillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apophyse osseuse sur laquelle est montée chacune des cornes des ruminants cavicornes.
OBS: cornillon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.