English (Audio Technology)
horn loudspeaker [correct, standardized]; horn-type loudspeaker [correct]; horn speaker [correct]; horn-type speaker [correct]; horn-loaded speaker
DEF: A loudspeaker in which the radiating element is coupled to the outside air by means of a horn.
OBS: horn loudspeaker : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: Horn loudspeakers are most often found as part of public address systems for the use outdoors or in mobile applications.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur à pavillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Haut-parleur dans lequel l'élément rayonnant est couplé au milieu ambiant au moyen d'un pavillon.
OBS: haut-parleur à pavillon : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Les haut-parleurs à pavillon font habituellement partie des systèmes de sonorisation pour installation extérieure ou mobile.
OBS: Pluriel : des haut-parleurs.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
altavoz de bocina [correct, masculine noun]