English (Muscles and Tendons)
coronary ligament of the knee [correct]; coronary ligament
DEF: Fibers of the deep surface of the fibrous capsule of the knee joint that are attached to the peripheral margins of the medial and lateral menisci and to the corresponding margins of the condyles of the tibia, to which each meniscus is firmly held by each ligament.
OBS: Lies on the anterior aspect of the knee and attaches the anterior horn of the medial meniscus to the tibial plateau.
French (Muscles et tendons)
ligament coronaire [correct, masculine noun]; ligament coronaire du genou [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La troisième couche la plus profonde est constituée par la capsule postéro-externe. Celle-ci présente une attache intime à la corne postérieure du ménisque externe appelé ligament coronaire. Ce ligament coronaire présente un hiatus dans lequel passe le tendon du poplité.