English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
flat-sided horn snail [correct]
DEF: A Freshwater Mollusc of the family pleuroceridae(horn snails).
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pleurocère commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque d'eau douce de la famille pleuroceridae (pleurocéridés)