English (Petrography)
hornblende granite [correct]
DEF: A felsic plutonic rock, generally adamellite or granodiorite, containing an amphibole (often hornblende) as an essential dark-colored constituent ...
French (Pétrographie)
granite à amphibole [correct, masculine noun]; granite à hornblende [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de granite.
CONT: Granite à amphibole : mica noir, amphibole hornblende (verte ou brune), feldspath et quartz.