English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bald-faced yellowjacket [correct]; bald-faced hornet [correct]; baldfaced hornet [correct]; white-faced hornet [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Vespidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
vespe à taches blanches [correct, feminine noun]; guêpe à taches blanches [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Vespidae.