English (Mountain Sports)
directional anchor [correct]
CONT: Anchors, such as runners over horns or flakes, are only good for downward pull and these are called directional anchors.
OBS: Most chocks placements will hold only a downward pull. They are one directional providing protection for a load from only a single direction.
French (Sports de montagne)
ancrage directionnel [masculine noun]
OBS: [La] grande résistance [des coinceurs], mais dans un sens particulier de traction, généralement axé de haut en bas, dépend de l'angle d'efficacité du coinceur.