English (Mammals)
Cape buffalo [correct]
DEF: A large powerful, often very savage buffalo(Syncerus caffer) of southern Africa having the horns joined at the bases to form a heavy frontal casque.
French (Mammifères)
buffle d'Afrique [correct, masculine noun]; buffle cafre [correct, masculine noun]