English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
ultrasonic bonding [correct]
CONT: In ultrasonic bonding, an ultrasonic driver applies volts, which in turn expand and contract, causing the AC current to oscillate. This oscillating current is in the form of elastic energy and the horns of the bonder concentrate and direct the energy(...).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
soudage par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]; soudure par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de connexion des fils métalliques à un circuit intégré, dans laquelle la liaison entre le fil et le circuit est réalisée par des vibrations mécaniques de faible amplitude et de fréquence élevée.