English (Mammals)
hartebeest [correct]
OBS: A large African antelope of the family Bovidae having ringed horns that curve backward.
French (Mammifères)
bubale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande antilope africaine, à la tête étroite et longue, aux cornes divergentes annelées.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Bovidae.