English (Heraldry)
head caboshed [correct]
DEF: The head of an animal with antlers or horns shown facing the viewer.
CONT: Per pale Gules and Azure a bison’s head caboshed Argent jessant of a sword point in chief supporting a balance Or.
OBS: Since animals’ heads are normally shown in profile, the profile position is not mentioned in the blazon.
French (Héraldique)
rencontre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tête d'animal, en général de cervidé ou de bovidé, représentée seule et de face.
CONT: Parti cousu de gueules et d'azur au rencontre de bison d'argent jessant d'une épée la pointe en chef soutenant une balance, le tout d'or.
OBS: La position de profil d'une tête d'animal est normale et n'est pas précisée dans le blason.