English (Animal Anatomy; Animal Science)
scab scurs [correct]; scur [correct]
CONT: Scurs are small horn-like growths on the frontal bone in the same locations are horns would grow. Scurs are referred to a "wiggle horns" in German and indeed, most are moveable and are not attached firmly to the skull. Scurs typically do not appear until about 4 months of age and stop growing at a few inches if left on. Some scurs, often called "scab scurs" as never much bigger than an thumbnail. Horn growth would make it impossible for scurs to develop at the same spot but horned animals can carry the gene for scurs.
French (Anatomie animale; Zootechnie)
rudiment (de corne) [masculine noun]