English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
iliac horns [correct, plural]
DEF: Bony processes projecting dorsally from the outer surface of the wings of each ilium. They may occur alone or be associated with the syndrome of rudimentary or absent patellae, deformity of the elbows (hypoplasia of capitellum and radial head) and dystrophy of the nails (nail-patella syndrome). [From TEXRA, 1975, p. 9.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cornes iliaques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bassin cornu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exostoses développées à la face externe de l'aile iliaque, observées notamment dans l'ostéonychodysostose. [D'après RACLI, 1974, vol. 3, p. 197.]