English (Phraseology)
lock horns with [correct]
CONT: The Commission has also locked horns with the Commissioner of the RCMP over the issue of whether the Commissioner is a "member" of the force under the Act.
French (Phraséologie)
croiser le fer avec [correct]
CONT: La Commission a aussi croisé le fer avec le commissaire de la Gendarmerie sur la question de savoir si le commissaire est «membre» de la Gendarmerie aux termes de la Loi.