English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
horntail [correct, United States]; horntail wasp [correct]; wood wasp [correct]
DEF: A member of the families Siricidae and Xiphydriidae, super-family Siricoidea, whose larvae tunnel in the wood of unhealthy, dying, or freshly felled trees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sirex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte de la famille des Siricidae, (Hyménoptères tenthrédiniformes) dont l'aspect rappelle un peu celui des guêpes, et dont les larves creusent des galeries dans le bois des arbres peu vigoureux ou fraîchement abattus.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
avispa porta-sierra [correct, feminine noun]