English (Symptoms (Medicine))
sudamina [correct]; miliaria crystallina [correct]
DEF: Minute glassy vesicles appearing on the surface of the skin which are due to an elevation of the horny layer by an underlying sweat drop. They usually are seen on the trunk in wasting and febrile disease and are of no significance.
OBS: sudamina: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
sudamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dermatose caractérisée par de minuscules bulles sous-cornéennes, ayant l'aspect de vésiculettes, provoquées par une transpiration abondante et brusque qui clive la couche cornée, survenant au cours de certaines pyrexies et desquamant en 2 à 5 jours.