English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
horse fly [correct]; horsefly [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous rather large stocky swift-flying two-winged flies constituting the family Tabanidae having in the female a piercing proboscis with which they suck the blood of animals (as horses and cattle) inflicting painful bites.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
taon [correct, masculine noun]; mouche à cheval [feminine noun]
DEF: Grosse mouche piqueuse, répandue dans les pays chauds (famille des tabanidés).
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
tábano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecto del orden de los dípteros bien conocido por el dolor que causa su picadura, sólo las hembras pueden picar para alimentarse de sangre, los machos se nutren de jugos vegetales.