English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Horse Husbandry)
hand [correct]
DEF: A 4-inch(10. 16 cm) unit [for] measuring the height of a horse.
OBS: From withers to the ground.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Élevage des chevaux)
main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure (valant 4 pouces ou 10,16 cm) de la taille d'un cheval.
OBS: Du garrot au sol.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Cría de ganado caballar)
mano [correct, feminine noun]