English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
woodland horsetail [correct]; wood horsetail [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Equisetaceae.
OBS: woodland horsetail: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
prêle des bois [correct, feminine noun]; prèle des bois [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Équisétacées.
OBS: prêle des bois : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).