English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
water horsetail [correct]; swamp horsetail [correct]; river horsetail [correct]; pipes [correct, plural, familiar]
OBS: A plant of the family Equisetaceae.
OBS: water horsetail: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
prêle fluviatile [correct, feminine noun]; prèle fluviatile [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Equisetaceae.
OBS: prêle fluviatile : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).