English (Horse Husbandry; Zoology; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
chestnut [correct, noun]
DEF: A horse with a gold to dark reddish-brown coat, usually having a matching or slightly lighter or darker mane and tail, or sometimes with a flaxen-colored mane and tail.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Zoologie; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
alezan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval dont la robe est complètement brun-jaune.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Zoología; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
alazán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caballo de pelaje entre color oro y rojizo-pardo, oscuro, normalmente con crin y cola similares o ligeramente más claras o más oscuras, o, a veces, con crin y cola de color muy rubio.