English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
nicking [correct]
DEF: The deliberate severing of any tendon or muscle in the tail of a horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
anglaisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ablation des muscles abaisseurs de la queue du cheval, afin de lui donner un port relevé.