English (Botany)
horsetail [correct]; horse tail [correct]
OBS: Rhizomes perennial, jointed, branched, widely creeping, dark-colored, often tuber-bearing, the nodes provided with toothed, often felted sheaths; ... Stem erect to depressed, simple to branched, cylindrical, the surface regularly striated, overlaid with teeth, dots, bands, rosettes or a smooth coat of silex; ... Prothallus found in damp places ...
French (Botanique)
prêle [correct, feminine noun]; prèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante cryptogame vasculaire vivace, à longs rhizomes traçants, à tiges stériles portant des verticilles de rameaux fins, à tiges fertiles terminées par un épi sporifère, des terrains humides.
Spanish (Botánica)
cola de caballo [correct, feminine noun]