English (Horse Husbandry)
dray horse [correct]; dray-horse [correct]; lorry horse [correct]; lorrie horse [correct]; van horse [correct]; carrier’s horse [correct]
DEF: A large and powerful horse used for drawing a dray.
OBS: The horses used for trotting work were lighter than those used for walking.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
cheval de camionnage [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de roulage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
caballo de tiro industrial [correct, masculine noun]