English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Trucking (Road Transport); Horse Husbandry)
trailer [correct]; horse trailer [correct]; horse box [correct]; horse van [correct]; horse van body [correct]
DEF: Transportation vehicle of one or more horses, which is towed behind another vehicle.
CONT: van : a wagon or motor truck... used for transportation of animals :horse van.
OBS: Used for transporting race horses.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Camionnage; Élevage des chevaux)
van [correct, masculine noun]; remorque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voiture, fourgon servant au transport des chevaux de course.
OBS: En français, le mot «van» se prononce comme son homonyme «vent».
OBS: van : approuvé par le Comité interentreprises de transport routier de l'Office de la langue française et le Bureau de la traduction du Secrétariat d'État.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Transporte por camión; Cría de ganado caballar)
camión tipo autobox [correct, masculine noun]; acoplado para caballos [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; acoplado [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]