English (Spices and Condiments)
horseradish [correct]; horse-radish [correct, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments: natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The [terms] "horse-radish" [and "horseradish" apply] equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: horse-radish : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Armoracia rusticana: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
raifort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme «raifort» est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: raifort : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Armoracia rusticana : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.