English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bank [correct, noun]
CONT: As the fences get bigger and the combinations more complicated, it becomes crucial to know whether you are going to ride four or five strides from that drop off the Irish Bank to the following oxer in-and-out ...
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
banquette [correct, feminine noun]; talus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Banquette irlandaise : talus gazonné qui sert d'obstacle dans les courses de chevaux.
OBS: Terme d'équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
banqueta [correct, feminine noun]; talud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obstáculo hecho de tepes que se utiliza en los concursos hípicos.