English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
hands [correct, plural]
CONT: The contact should never be achieved through a backward action of the hands; it should result from the correctly delivered forward thrust of the hind legs.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
mains [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Terme d'équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
manos [correct, feminine noun, plural]