English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Special-Language Phraseology)
change of leg at every stride [correct]; change of leg every stride [correct]
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
OBS: Tempi changes. More than one flying change put together to form a movement (e.g. four time tempi changes is a change of leg every fourth canter stride).
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
changement de pied au temps [correct, masculine noun]; changement de pied du tact au tact [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme d'équitation.