English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
control of the horse [correct]
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
contrôle du cheval [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme d'équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
control del caballo [correct, masculine noun]