English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
course inspection [correct]
OBS: In ski, the course inspection is done by the athlete.
OBS: course inspection : term used in competitive horseback riding and in ski.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
reconnaissance du parcours [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de la piste [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance du tracé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En ski, la reconnaissance est effectuée par l'athlète.
OBS: reconnaissance du parcours : terme d'équitation et de ski.