English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
horsehair braid [correct]
DEF: A stiffening made from transparent nylon strands, is used to finish the bottom of hems so as to emphasize the flare of the skirt; most often found on long evening wear. Available in 1/2 and 1 inch widths; wider braid may have a presewed ease thread along one edge.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
ruban de crin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ruban qui] sert à finir le bas des ourlets ou donner de la forme aux jupes larges. On l'emploie surtout pour ourler les robes du soir. Vendu en largeurs de 1/2 [pouce] et de 1 [pouce]. Le ruban large porte déjà, sur un de ses bords, un fil de soutien.