English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
background nebulosity [correct]
CONT: Unfortunately, the Horsehead is virtually impossible to see in even very large telescopes because of the weakness of the background nebulosity and the dazzling brightness of very close Zeta. This most interesting object had to wait for the invention of photography to become the most famous "dark nebula" in the sky.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
nébulosité de fond [feminine noun]