English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
rated horsepower [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rated horsepower : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
puissance nominale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: puissance nominale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).