English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
linear reduction [correct]
OBS: (...) the constant horsepower control provides a linear reduction in displacement(...)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
réduction linéaire