English (Pumps)
straight centrifugal pump [correct]
CONT: As mentioned earlier, the characteristics of the straight centrifugal pump and the ejector pump do vary in several ways. With the straight centrifugal as capacity increases with decreasing pressure, the horsepower requirements increase accordingly.
French (Pompes)
pompe centrifuge classique [feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, le débit de la pompe centrifuge classique augmente à mesure que la pression baisse et sa puissance consommée augmente proportionnellement alors que le débit de la pompe à hydro-éjecteur est toujours à peu près le même.