English (Motors (Machinery); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake horsepower [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bhp [correct, standardized]; BHP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The power developed by an engine as measured by the force applied to a friction brake or by an absorption dynamometer applied to the shaft or flywheel.
OBS: brake horsepower; bhp : term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institute.
OBS: brake horsepower; BHP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Freins (Composants mécaniques))
puissance au frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BHP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] puissance disponible d'un moteur telle que mesurée sur un banc dynamométrique.
OBS: puissance au frein; BHP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: puissance au frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores mecánicos; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
potencia al freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Potencia entregada en el eje de la hélice [...] del motor [...]