English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
indicated horsepower
OBS: Indicated horsepower is based on the power actually developed inside the engine cylinders in the combustion processes.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
puissance indiquée
OBS: la puissance indiquée (...) c'est-à-dire celle exercée directement sur le piston (et non celle recueillie au volant)