English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
basin [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Bowl-shaped head of a valley in foothills or mountains.
CONT: Horseshoe Basin, Alta.
OBS: basin: few officially named examples; generic used in Alta., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: basin: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bassin : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie la partie amont d'une vallée, en forme de cuvette, dans le piémont ou la montagne. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande de traduire «basin» par «bassin».