English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
box [correct]; unit square [correct]; mesh unit [correct]
DEF: A mesh unit of lattice spacing (i.e. surface).
CONT: The number of nonempty boxes of a non-uniform growing Cantor set is a Fibonacci number.
CONT: Strictly speaking, the definitions given for mathematical fractals in 2.2 and 2.3 are valid only if there is an equivalence between the scaling observed by covering the structure with a lattice of boxes (box counting) and using boxes of increasing size centered on the same point (sandbox method). This equivalence exists only for uniform fractals with no multifractal spectrum of their mass distribution.
CONT: In the transformation known as "horseshoe diffeomorphism" the mapping on the unit square is defined so that the upper and lower halves of the square be mapped onto the two arms of the horseshoe.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
maille [correct, feminine noun]; carré [correct, masculine noun]; carré-unité [correct, masculine noun]; cube de recouvrement [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure d'une surface.
CONT: Soit K une partie du plan dont on veut mesurer l'étendue. Pour chaque valeur entière de n considérons la grille du plan formée des droites n= i/n et y= j/n où i et j varient dans l'ensemble des entiers relatifs. Cette grille donne lieu à des carrés de côté 1/n. Pour Bouligand un carré est une maille utile si ce carré rencontre K.
OBS: La mesure qui se prête le mieux au calcul numérique de l'étendue d'une courbe irrégulière est la méthode des mailles utiles de Bouligand. Le terme "case" est parfois employé comme synonyme.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Matemáticas)
recuadro [correct, masculine noun]