English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-shoe [correct]
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-fer [correct, masculine noun]