English (Organized Recreation (General); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Social Games)
pitching box [correct]; pitcher’s box [correct]; stake box [correct]
DEF: Either of two 6-foot-square areas surrounding the stakes from which the shoes are pitched in horseshoe pitching.
OBS: There is a pitching box at each end of the court. The steel or iron stakes are centred in the box, in a clay bed, and lean toward the player. Each player pitches two shoes (horseshoes) at the stake. In singles, they pitch from the same end, and then change ends. In doubles, partners pitch from opposite ends.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Jeux de société)
boîte de lancer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boîte du lanceur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; poste de lancer [masculine noun]; zone de lancement [feminine noun]
DEF: Carré de bois aux côtés de 6 pieds entourant chacun des 2 piquets aux extrémités du terrain de fers à cheval et dans lequel le joueur se place pour lancer ses fers.
OBS: Un poste de lancer est aménagé à chaque bout du terrain. Les piquets, en acier ou en fer, sont plantés au centre de cette zone et inclinés vers le joueur. Chacun lance 2 fers en direction du piquet. En simples, les 2 joueurs lancent leurs fers à partir de la même zone, puis changent de zone. En doubles, ils se placent chacun à un bout du terrain.