English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quicking [correct]; pricking [correct]
OBS: By the farrier.
OBS: Penetration of a sensitive structure by a horseshoe nail.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
piqûre [feminine noun]
OBS: Piqûre, dans la chair vive ou très près de celle-ci, du clou à ferrer.