English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
rim of a horseshoe [correct]; edge of a horseshoe [correct]
OBS: There is an inner rim and an outer one.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rive d'un fer [feminine noun]
OBS: Bordure, on distingue une rive interne concave et une rive externe convexe.