English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Husbandry)
clinch cutter [correct]; clench cutter [correct]; hoof buffer [correct]; clinch buffer [correct]
DEF: A tool used to knock a clench down when removing a shoe.
OBS: Finally, the edge of the rasp is rubbed around the junction between the lower border of the horn and the (horse) shoe, so as to form a slight groove, which prevents the edge of the wall from splitting, and shoeing is complete.
OBS: One of its parts is the blade (to cut or raise clinches) and the other the point (to punch nails out of the hoof, etc.)
OBS: Although "hoof buffer" was not found in the documentation available, Chochrane Showhorse Ferrier in Richmond, Ont. stated that this was a file or rasp.
OBS: Clinch(clench) : The part of a horseshoe nail visible on the outside of a shod horse's hoof.
OBS: You will hear the term clinch buffer used for the clinch cutter and sometimes cutting them is called buffing the clinch.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des chevaux)
râpe [correct, feminine noun]; ciseau-enclumeau [correct, masculine noun]; hache à sabots [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Après avoir broché les fers, le maréchal termine son travail par un coup de râpe égalisateur.
OBS: Une de ses extrémités est appelée dérivoir (pour couper ou relever la partie rivée des clous sur le sabot) et l'autre chasse-souche (qui peut servir, entre autres, pour chasser les clous du sabot).
PHR: Râpe pour maréchal-ferrant; râpe pour maréchalerie.