English (Special-Language Phraseology; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
fit a shoe [correct]
PHR: Cold fit a shoe; hot fit a shoe.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ajuster le fer [correct]
PHR: Ajuster le fer à froid / à chaud.