English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
beaked shoe [correct]; beaked horseshoe [correct]
DEF: An extra long toe extension shoe to prevent the horse from walking on the front of the hoof wall.
OBS: The metal may be bent back to prevent injury.
CONT: The Dallmer Club foot shoe and it's extended toe section is the equivalent of a beaked horseshoe and is designed to correct club foot in foals without using nails.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
fer à la florentine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fer dont] la pince est prolongée, épaisse et recourbée vers le haut...
OBS: ... il est aussi souvent souhaitable d'enrouler le devant afin d'éviter les blessures qu'il pourrait infliger. Ce fer est parfois décrit de façon très similaire au fer pinçard.