English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
egg-bar shoe [correct]
DEF: A special oval-shaped horseshoe designed to help problem hooves.
CONT: Unlike standard shoes, the egg-bar shoe provides support beneath the heel, which is especially beneficial when a horse has navicular disease, collapsed heels, underrun hooves, and flat soles. ... Egg-bar shoes are also used to give more support on soft ground. However, if your horse is wearing these shoes, do not turn him out into a muddy area. Mud, manure, straw and other debris easily collect inside the egg-bar shoe.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
fer ovale [correct, masculine noun]; fer en œuf [correct, masculine noun]