English (Music (General))
jaw’s harp [correct]; Jew’s-harp [correct]; Jew’s harp [correct]
DEF: Instrument consisting of a frame of wood or metal, in clothespin or horseshoe form, to which one end of a flexible lamella is attached, its other end remaining free. The narrow end of the frame is held loosely between the teeth so that the lamella can swing freely and is plucked with a finger, causing it to vibrate in the player's mouth, which thereby becomes a resonator. Depending on the position of tongue, lips, and cheeks, one or another harmonic can be emphasized.
French (Musique (Généralités))
guimbarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique fait d'une languette flexible de bambou ou de métal dégagée d'un cadre ou fixée dans celui-ci, et que le joueur pince avec le doigt ou une corde tout en le tenant dans la bouche.
OBS: L'appellation anglaise « jew's harp » semble erronée, il s'agirait plutôt de « jaw's harp » (harpe de bouche ou de mâchoire).