English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
calkin [correct]; caulkin [correct]; calk [correct]; caulk [correct]
DEF: Part of the horseshoe being turned down or added for raising, or for traction to prevent slipping.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
crampon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Crampon formé directement avec le matériel du fer, ou soudé sur celui-ci.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
ramplón [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Ramplón de herradura.