English (Horse Husbandry)
farrier’s fitting hammer
OBS: According to Fred Blakeney, Blacksmith, in Stittsville, Ont., a fitting hammer is a large, heavy hammer used to shape the horseshoe over an anvil.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
ferretier [correct, masculine noun]; ferratier [correct, masculine noun]; fertier [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: ferretier: Marteau de maréchal-ferrant, servant à forger les fers. Petit ferretier, pour l'ajustage.