English (Organized Recreation (General); Social Games)
leaner [correct, noun]
DEF: A horseshoe that leans against the stake and is worth 1 point unless it is cancelled out by an opponent’s leaner.
OBS: A ringer is worth 3 points and a shoe that lies within 15 centimetres of the stake scores 1 point.
OBS: A horseshoes term.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Jeux de société)
appuyé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un fer qui se retrouve appuyé sur le piquet et qui vaut 1 point à moins qu'il ne soit annulé par l'appuyé de l'adversaire.
OBS: Un encerclement vaut 3 points et un fer à moins de 15 centimètres du piquet vaut 1 point.
OBS: Terme appartenant au jeu de fers à cheval.