English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
marsh horsetail [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Equisetaceae.
OBS: marsh horsetail : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
prêle des marais [correct, feminine noun]; prèle des marais [feminine noun]; prêle palustre [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Equisetaceae.
OBS: prêle des marais : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).