English (Algae)
stonewort [correct]; water horsetail [correct]; musk grass
DEF: A genus of algae of the family Characeae (Stonewort family). Almost cosmopolitan; fresh water lakes.
French (Algues)
chara [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algue et genre de la famille des Characeae. Presque cosmopolite; eaux douces.